Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: On an n-GaAs substrate are sequentially formed an n-GaAs buffer layer, an n-AlGaAs cladding layer, a non-doped InGaAs active layer, a p-AlxGa1-xAs cladding layer, a p-GaAs contact layer, and further an n-AlGaAs current blocking layer having a stripe-like window is embedded in the cladding layer. At the active layer side interface of the current blocking layer, a diffraction grating of cyclic bumps and dips shape is formed, but the diffraction grating is not formed in a region of the stripe-like window where the current blocking layer is not present, i.e., a current injection region. In this way, a semiconductor laser device of low oscillation threshold, high oscillation efficiency, high reliability, long life time, and stabilized oscillation wavelength can be realized.

其他摘要: 在n-GaAs衬底上依次形成n-GaAs缓冲层,n-AlGaAs包层,非掺杂InGaAs有源层,p-AlxGa1-xAs包层,p-GaAs接触层,以及具有条状窗口的n-AlGaAs电流阻挡层嵌入在包层中。在电流阻挡层的有源层侧界面处,形成循环凸起和凹陷形状的衍射光栅,但衍射光栅不形成在不存在电流阻挡层的条状窗口的区域中,即,一个电流注入区域。以这种方式,可以实现具有低振荡阈值,高振荡效率,高可靠性,长寿命和稳定振荡波长的半导体激光器件。