Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce electrostatic capacitance due to oppositely electrodes, and to modulate a semiconductor laser device at high speed by removing a growth layer up to an insulating substrate and forming one electrode and getting rid of the growth layer up to a clad layer and shaping the other electrode. CONSTITUTION:An N electrode 1, a P electrode 2 formed onto a P-InP lower clad layer 8, an SiO2 film 3 for preventing a short circuit, an N-InGaAsP contact layer 4, an N-InP upper clad layer 5, buried layers 6, 7 and an active layer, 9 as a light-emitting region are shaped onto an insulating substrate 10. Currents are constricted by the buried layers 6, 7, and currents are injected efficiently into the active layer 9. The electrodes 3, 2 are formed on the crystal growth surface side, thus reducing electrostatic capacitance by the electrodes 1, 2, then allowing modulation at high speed. Even when the electrode 1 is shaped through isolation by a striped trench reaching the substrate 10, the same effect is acquired.

其他摘要: 目的:减少由于相反电极引起的静电电容,并通过将生长层移除到绝缘基板并形成一个电极并将生长层去除到包层并使其成形来高速调制半导体激光器件。其他电极。组成:N电极1,形成在P-InP下包层8上的P电极2,用于防止短路的SiO2薄膜3,N-InGaAsP接触层4,N-InP上包层5,埋入作为发光区域的层6,7和有源层9成形在绝缘基板10上。电流被埋层6,7收缩,并且电流被有效地注入到有源层9中。电极3,在晶体生长表面侧形成图2所示的电极,从而减小电极1,2的静电电容,然后允许高速调制。即使当电极1通过到达基板10的条纹沟槽隔离而成形时,也可获得相同的效果。