Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To realize the manufacturing method of the titled semiconductor laser with a resonator short in length, which performs the formation of the end surfaces of the resonator applying a cleavage method by a method wherein double hetero structure parts are protruded in an eaves-form and, after that, the protruded parts are cleaved. CONSTITUTION:A protective film at a region forming the end surfaces of a resonator is selectively removed for forming groove-shaped apertures on the protective film and, by using this mask, an epitaxial layer 9' including double hetero structure parts consisting of an lower clad layer 4', an active layer 5' and an upper clad layer 6 is removed for forming groove-shaped apertures which are attained up to a substrate 1 and the substrate only is performed an under etching in the horizontal direction through the intermediary of the apertures for forming eaves-form protruded parts for the epitaxial layer 9'. Then, the substrate 1 only is performed an under etching in the horizontal direction with a mixed aqueous solution comprising HF and HBr for obtaining apertures 10'' protruding in an eaves-form from the epitaxial layer 9'. In addition, both sides of the double hetero structure parts are performed an etching up to reach the substrate 1 and, lastly, the epitaxial layer 9' including the double hetero structure parts is cleaved along the surfaces of broken lines 11'.

其他摘要: 目的:为了实现具有短长度谐振器的标题半导体激光器的制造方法,其通过其中双异质结构部件以檐形突出的方法应用切割方法来执行谐振器的端面的形成。之后,突出部分被切割。组成:选择性地去除形成谐振器端面的区域的保护膜,以在保护膜上形成凹槽形孔,并且通过使用该掩模,外延层9'包括由下包层组成的双异质结构部件。去除层4',有源层5'和上包层6,以形成凹槽形孔,这些孔形成到基板1上,并且仅在基板中间通过孔的介质在水平方向上进行下蚀刻。用于形成外延层9'的檐形突出部分。然后,仅使用包含HF和HBr的混合水溶液在水平方向上进行底部蚀刻,以获得从外延层9'以檐形突出的孔10“。另外,双异质结构部分的两侧进行蚀刻以到达基板1,最后,包括双异质结构部分的外延层9'沿着虚线11'的表面被切割。