其他题名: Manufacture of optical integrated circuit

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a flat face without a stepped part on the surface by a method wherein a first light waveguide in a first light waveguide region is left and both sides of a second light waveguide region are left so that this region can be made recessed. CONSTITUTION:An InGaAs P layer 3-1 and a p-type InP layer 3-2 are crystal-grown on an n-type InP substrate 1; after that, these layers are processed in such a way that a protruding shape 3 is left in a first light waveguide region and that protruding shapes 5 of a multilayer film for laser use are left on both sides of a second light waveguide region 2. Then, a multilayer growth operation of a second crystal layer 4 for photodetector use is executed. An InGaAsP layer is not grown on the protruding parts on both sides in a laser part and a region for a photodetector use by means of liquid growth; inversely, the layer is grown very rapidly in a recessed part. If a crystal growth operation is executed in such a way that an upper face of a p-type InP layer as a second layer by a second crystal growth operation after the operation becomes higher than the protruding shape, a height of the protruding part becomes nearly the same as that of the recessed region and both are flattened. In this state, the surface is flat; a depth from the laser part to the InGaAsP layer is equal to that from a photodetector part to the InGaAsP layer.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法获得表面上没有台阶部分的平面,其中留下第一光波导区域中的第一光波导并留下第二光波导区域的两侧,使得该区域可以凹进。组成:在n型InP衬底1上晶体生长InGaAs P层3-1和p型InP层3-2;之后,对这些层进行处理,使得突出形状3留在第一光波导区域中,并且激光用多层膜的突出形状5留在第二光波导区域2的两侧。,执行用于光电探测器的第二晶体层4的多层生长操作。InGaAsP层不是在激光部分的两侧的突出部分上生长,也不是通过液体生长用于光电探测器的区域。相反,该层在凹陷部分中非常快速地生长。如果以这样的方式执行晶体生长操作:通过操作之后的第二晶体生长操作作为第二层的p型InP层的上表面变得高于突出形状,则突出部分的高度变得接近与凹陷区域相同并且两者都是平坦的。在这种状态下,表面是平的;从激光器部分到InGaAsP层的深度等于从光电探测器部分到InGaAsP层的深度。