其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser which has a low oscillation threshold and is capable of operating even at a high temperature by specifying a material which forms a specified differential energy and energy barrier on a clad layer which faces an active layer. CONSTITUTION:In a semiconductor laser under a double hetero structure including an AlxGa1-xAs active layer 4, and p-type clad layer 5 and n-type clad layer 3 which faces the active layer 4 and has a band gap larger than that, the p-type clad layer 5 is formed with AlyGa1-yAs (Y>X) while the n-type clad layer 3 is formed with (AlzGa1-z)0.51In0.49P. Under this structure, the differential energy against electrons and holes from the band end of the active layer 4, when it is injected, is reduced while the energy barrier is increased when it is overflowing. It is, therefore, possible to reduce oscillation threshold and carry out high temperature performance as well.

其他摘要: 目的:通过指定在面向有源层的包层上形成特定的差分能量和能垒的材料,获得具有低振荡阈值并且即使在高温下也能够工作的半导体激光器。组成:在双异质结构下的半导体激光器,包括AlxGa1-xAs有源层4,和p型覆层5和n型覆层3,它们面对有源层4并且带隙大于那个, p型覆盖层5由AlyGa1-yAs(Y> X)形成,而n型覆盖层3由(AlzGa1-z)0.51In0.49P形成。在这种结构下,当有源层4被注入时,来自有源层4的带端的电子和空穴的差分能量减小,而当能量势垒溢出时,能量势垒增加。因此,可以降低振荡阈值并且也可以实现高温性能。