KUME MASAHIRO; HAMADA TAKESHI; TAJIRI FUMIKO; SHIMIZU KOICHI; WADA MASARU; ITO KUNIO

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable low noise action by realizing stable single-vertical-mode oscillation by a method wherein the title device operating by basic lateral mode oscillation is made free of a current-injected region at the center. CONSTITUTION:A groove 2 is formed on an n type substrate 1; an n type clad layer 3, an n type guide layer 10, and an n type active layer 4 are formed so as to fill up the groove 2,d and then the layer 4 is removed from its center. A p type clad layer 5 and an n type layer 6 are successively formed thereon, and a current-injected region 7 is formed in the layer 6 except the center. Such a construction realizes basic lateral mode oscillation. Next, the light generating in the layer 4 propagates in a direction parallel with the region 7, and is then amplified because of the loss due to injected currents. However, the center becomes free of the state of oscillation of large amplitude because of the increase in loss. Thus, single vertical mode oscillation is always realized by the inhibition of basic lateral mode oscillation and two streaks of vertical mode oscillation; accordingly, low noise action is enabled.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法实现稳定的单垂直模式振荡来实现低噪声作用,其中通过基本横向模式振荡操作的标题装置在中心处没有电流注入区域。组成:在n型基板1上形成凹槽2;形成n型覆盖层3,n型引导层10和n型有源层4以填充凹槽2,d,然后从其中心去除层4。在其上依次形成p型覆层5和n型层6,并且在除中心之外的层6中形成电流注入区域7。这种结构实现了基本的横向模式振荡。接下来,层4中产生的光在与区域7平行的方向上传播,然后由于注入电流的损耗而被放大。然而,由于损耗的增加,中心变得没有大振幅的振荡状态。因此,单个垂直模式振荡总是通过抑制基本横向模式振荡和两个垂直模式振荡条纹来实现;因此,启用低噪声动作。