Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To control the active region of a semiconductor laser in width easily and reproducibly so as to improve it in performance by a method wherein a stripe mask narrow in width is formed as a self-aligning marker for the implantation of ions, an ion implantation mask is formed basing on the marker, and ions are implanted using the mask. CONSTITUTION:A high resistive first clad layer 2, an active layer 3 of MQW structure, and a high resistive second clad layer 4 are successively formed on a semi-insulating semiconductor substrate 1, and then a stripe mask 5 with a width of 2-3mum is formed to serve as a marker which indicates an active region. Next, a mask 6, formed of such a material which can be removed leaving the stripe mask 5 when it is removed, is formed on one side of a chip, and first conductivity type impurity ions are implanted using the masks 5 and 6 to form a first conductivity type region 7 inside a crystal. Then, the mask 6 is removed, then a mask 8 is formed on the opposite side of the chip, and a second conductivity type region 7 is formed in the crystal using the masks 5 and 8. The first and the second conductivity type region, 7 and 9, formed as above are positioned basing on the stripe mask 5 which serves as a self-aligning marker, so that the width of an active region can be easily and reproducibly controlled.

其他摘要: 用途:为了通过宽度窄的条纹掩模形成离子注入的自对准标记,离子注入的方法,可以容易且可重复地控制半导体激光器的有源区域的宽度,从而提高其性能基于标记形成掩模,并使用掩模注入离子。组成:在半绝缘半导体衬底1上依次形成高阻第一覆层2,MQW结构有源层3和高阻第二覆层4,然后在宽度为2的条形掩模5上形成形成3μm以用作指示活性区域的标记。接下来,在芯片的一侧上形成由这样的材料形成的掩模6,该材料在去除时可以被去除而留下条纹掩模5,并且使用掩模5和6来注入第一导电类型的杂质离子以形成晶体内部的第一导电类型区域7。然后,去除掩模6,然后在芯片的相对侧上形成掩模8,并且使用掩模5和8在晶体中形成第二导电类型区域7.第一和第二导电类型区域,如上所述形成的如图7和9所示,基于用作自对准标记的条纹掩模5定位,从而可以容易且可再现地控制有源区的宽度。