Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser device, emission characteristics thereof are improved, power consumption thereof is reduced and which outputs beams in the direction vertical to the surface of a substrate, by demarcating a P-N junction with a section extending in at least the vertical direction into a semiconductor layer formed onto the substrate. CONSTITUTION:A multilayer reflecting film 11 and an N-type GaAs semiconductor layer 12 are laminated and shaped on an insulating GaAs substrate 10 in succession through an epitaxial growth method, and one part of the semiconductor layer 12 is etching-removed through an etching technique to form a stepped section. A Zn diffusion P region 13 and a Zn diffusion P region 14 are shaped through the thermal diffusion of Zn. Zn is diffused in the depth of an extent that a diffusion front from an etching base reaches the insulating GaAs substrate 10 at that time. Both sides in the vicinity of the side surface of the stepped section 12b vertical to the surface of the substrate 10 are removed through etching to form a projection 12a, and a P-type ohmic electrode 15 and an N-type ohmic electrode 16 are shaped at required positions.

其他摘要: 目的:为了获得半导体激光器件,通过将PN结划分为至少在垂直方向上延伸的部分,改善其发射特性,降低其功耗并且在垂直于基板表面的方向上输出光束。形成在衬底上的半导体层中。组成:多层反射膜11和N型GaAs半导体层12通过外延生长方法依次层叠和成形在绝缘GaAs衬底10上,并通过蚀刻技术蚀刻去除半导体层12的一部分形成阶梯部分。 Zn扩散P +区域13和Zn扩散P区域14通过Zn​​的热扩散而成形。 Zn在此时从蚀刻基底的扩散前沿到达绝缘GaAs基板10的程度的深度扩散。通过蚀刻去除垂直于基板10的表面的台阶部分12b的侧表面附近的两侧以形成突起12a,并且形成P型欧姆电极15和N型欧姆电极16在必要的位置。