IMANAKA KOICHI; KAWAI YOSHIO

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain bistability of a bistable semiconductor laser diode at room temperature without influence of the temperature in the injection current vs. light output characteristic by reducing the threshold current and bias power by alternately forming an exciting region and saturable adsorbing region in a resonator direction, controlling the injection of the current to the saturable absorption region and controlling the density of the optical absorption center. CONSTITUTION:A P type InP clad layer 12, an InGaAsP active layer 13, an N type InP clad layer 14 are grown on a P type InP substrate 11, and the upper surface side of the layer 12, the layers 13, 14 are removed in length direction at the prescribed interval at both sides. An N type InP block layer 15 and a P type InP enclosure layer 16 are sequentially grown on the removed parts. Then, when current is injected from the overall electrodes, electron-hole recombination occurs to produce laser oscillation in the exciting region ( I ), and oscillates in Fabry-Perot mode. When the reflecting light passes through the quasi-exciting region (II) in the resonator, the absorption center of the region (II) becomes saturated absorption state, thereby obtaining bistable characteristics.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在共振器方向上交替形成激发区域和可饱和吸收区域,通过减小阈值电流和偏置功率来获得双稳态半导体激光二极管在室温下的双稳定性,而不受温度对注入电流对光输出特性的影响,控制到可饱和吸收区域的电流注入以及控制光吸收中心的密度。构成:在P型InP衬底11上生长AP型InP包层12,InGaAsP有源层13,N型InP包层14,并且去除层12的上表面侧,层13,14在两侧以规定间隔形成长度方向。在去除的部分上顺序生长N型InP阻挡层15和P型InP封装层16。然后,当从整个电极注入电流时,发生电子 - 空穴复合以在激发区(I)中产生激光振荡,并以法布里 - 珀罗模式振荡。当反射光通过谐振器中的准激发区(II)时,区(II)的吸收中心变为饱和吸收状态,从而获得双稳态特性。