Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser device which generates stable photo pulses even not by a power source of stable frequencies by a method wherein three kinds of semiconductors are laminated as clad layers of conductive type reverse each other, and the active layer at the middle therebetween, and electrodes are arranged so that the direct current generates a non-linear fluctuation in the active layer. CONSTITUTION:An oscillation vertical mode is caused by a method wherein the electrodes 7 are formed into a constitution wherein they are intermittent in the direction rectangular e.g. to the line O-O, and a direct current is supplied into the semiconductor layer 3 as the active layer of a semiconductor laser diode U via electrodes 6 and 7, and semiconductor layers 2, 4 and 5. Accordingly, a non-linear fluctuation is generated in the carrier density based on the direct current, in the semiconductor layer 3 as the active layer, by the non- linear interaction between vertical modes of the oscillation vertical mode, and thereby a non-linear fluctuation generates in the semiconductive dielectric constant as the active layer. Therefore, coupling polarization adjustment is generated, and accordingly the coupling between vertical modes of the oscillation vertical mode is generated.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种半导体激光器件,即使不是通过稳定频率的电源产生稳定的光脉冲,也可以采用三种半导体作为导电类型的包层彼此相反的方法,以及中间的有源层。并且,布置电极使得直流电在有源层中产生非线性波动。组成:振荡垂直模式是由一种方法引起的,其中电极7形成一种结构,其中它们在矩形方向上是间断的。通过电极6和7以及半导体层2,4和5将直流电提供给作为半导体激光二极管U的有源层的半导体层3。因此,产生非线性波动。在基于直流电的载流子密度中,在作为有源层的半导体层3中,通过振荡垂直模式的垂直模式之间的非线性相互作用,从而在半导体介电常数中产生非线性波动作为活动层。因此,产生耦合偏振调整,因此产生振荡垂直模式的垂直模式之间的耦合。