Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce threshold currents easily, and to obtain a stable mode by forming a mesa-striped projection onto one surface of a substrate and shaping a pair of optical confinement layers, to upper and lower sections thereof active layers are sandwiched, onto the projection. CONSTITUTION:A mesa-striped projection 1a is formed to the upper surface of an N-type GaAs substrate 1 through photolithography and etching. An N-type AlGaAs first optical confinement layer 2, a GaAs active layer 3, a P-type AlGaAs second optical confinement layer 4 and an N-type GaAs current stopping layer 5 are laminated in succession on the upper surface, to which the projection 1a is shaped, of the substrate 1 through an organic metal vapor-phase growth method. A mesa-striped groove 5b reaching the second optical confinement layer 4 is formed to the current stopping layer 5 by using a photolithographic technique and an etching liquid having selectivity in the top section of a projecting section 5a in the current stopping layer 5. An electrode layer 6 consisting of P-type GaAs is shaped on the current stopping layer 5 and in the groove 5b in the layer 5 by employing a liquid-phase epitaxial growth method.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在基板的一个表面上形成台面条纹投影并将一对光学限制层成形,使其上部和下部夹在有源层上,以便容易地降低阈值电流并获得稳定模式。 。组成:台面条状凸起1a通过光刻和蚀刻形成在N型GaAs衬底1的上表面上。在上表面上依次层叠N型AlGaAs第一光限制层2,GaAs有源层3,P型AlGaAs第二光限制层4和N型GaAs电流阻挡层5,投影到该上表面图1a的基板1通过有机金属气相生长方法成形。通过使用光刻技术和在电流阻挡层5中的突出部分5a的顶部具有选择性的蚀刻液,在电流阻挡层5上形成到达第二光学限制层4的台面条纹槽5b。电极通过采用液相外延生长方法,在电流阻挡层5和层5中的沟槽5b中成形由P型GaAs构成的层6。