Tunable external cavity laser

其他题名: Tunable external cavity laser

摘要: External cavity lasers apparatus and methods that allow fast tuning, high wavelength stability, low cavity losses, and form factors that are comparable to solid state, fixed wavelength lasers. The apparatus comprise a gain medium emitting a light beam, a tunable wavelength selection element positioned in the light beam and configured feed back light of a selected wavelength to the gain medium, and a microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) actuator element operatively coupled to the tunable wavelength selection element. The MEMS actuator element may be configured to actuate the tunable wavelength selection element according to a first degree of freedom to select the wavelength of the feedback to the gain medium, and to actuate the actuate the tunable wavelength selection element according to a second degree of freedom to provide phase control of the feedback. The MEMS actuator element and tunable wavelength selection element may additionally be configured such that actuation of the tunable wavelength selection element with respect to a third degree of freedom provides a selectable level of attenuation of the feedback to the gain medium.

其他摘要: 外腔激光器设备和方法允许快速调谐,高波长稳定性,低腔体损耗,以及与固态固定波长激光器相当的形状因子。该装置包括发射光束的增益介质,位于光束中的可调波长选择元件,以及将选定波长的反馈光配置到增益介质,以及可操作地耦合到可调波长的微机电系统(MEMS)致动器元件。选择元素。 MEMS致动器元件可以被配置为根据第一自由度致动可调波长选择元件以选择反馈到增益介质的波长,并且根据第二自由度致动可调波长选择元件。提供反馈的相位控制。 MEMS致动器元件和可调波长选择元件可另外配置成使得可调波长选择元件相对于第三自由度的致动提供对增益介质的反馈的可选择的衰减水平。