Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To increase laser beam output and improve optical coupling efficiency coupled with an optical fiber, by forming double current injection regions which prescribe current injection paths toward light emitting regions into the pattern of a V-shape when viewed from above of the region, and by forming respective regions along lines making each angle alpha with a front end face of each region. CONSTITUTION:Double current injection regions 30 and 32 are formed into a V-shaped pattern in the plan view in such a manner that both regions approach each other at the side of a front end face 20 and keep apart from each other at the side of a back end face 22. These regions are formed along lines having each angle alpha in reference to the front end face 20 so that its angle alphameets the conditional expression: alpha>tan(L/W) where L expresses the length of a resonator, W is stripe widths of respective current injection regions 30 and 32. As two places of current injection regions 30 and 32 are provided, two places of light emitting regions corresponding to respective current regions are produced at an active layer 6 as shown in codes 34 and 36.

其他摘要: 目的:通过形成双电流注入区域来增加激光束输出并提高光耦合效率,通过形成双电流注入区域,当从该区域的上方观察时,该区域将朝向发光区域的电流注入路径规定为V形图案,以及通过沿着与每个区域的前端面形成每个角度α的线形成相应的区域。组成:双电流注入区域30和32在平面图中形成V形图案,使得两个区域在前端面20的侧面彼此接近并在两侧保持彼此分开。这些区域沿着具有相对于前端面20的每个角度α的线形成,使得其角度α表示条件表达式:α> tan-1(L / W)其中L表示长度。在谐振器中,W是各个电流注入区域30和32的条带宽度。当提供两个电流注入区域30和32的位置时,在有源层6处产生对应于各个电流区域的两个发光区域,如图所示。代码34和36。