Light emitting and receiving device

其他题名: Light emitting and receiving device

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the directivity with relatively high intensity thereby to provide high sensitivity with high condensing efficiency by providing a first micro Fresnel lens for collimating an irradiated light from a light emitting element in a window and a second micro Fresnel lens for condensing an incident light to the light emitting element on its photodetecting surface. CONSTITUTION:A light emitting element chip 4 is mounted on a heat sink 3, and a photodetector chip 5 is mounted on the other part on a mount The chips 4, 5 are covered with caps 6, and a cap 6 is secured to the mount 1 by normal method, such as can sealing, bonding, fusion-bonding. windows 6a, 6b are respectively opened at places corresponding to the chips 4, 5 of the top of the cap 6, i.e., at emitting light passing position of the chip 4 and at incident light passing position to the chip 5, and micro Fresnel lenses 7, 8 made of transparent resin are mounted therein. The lenses 7, 8 are secured by bonding to the inner peripheries of the windows 6a, 6b at the peripheral edges.

其他摘要: 用途:通过提供第一个微菲涅耳透镜,用于准直来自窗口中的发光元件的照射光和用于聚光入射光的第二微菲涅耳透镜,以提高具有相对高强度的方向性从而提供高灵敏度和高聚光效率在其光检测表面上的发光元件。组成:发光元件芯片4安装在散热器3上,光电探测器芯片5安装在支架1的另一部分上。芯片4,5覆盖有帽6,并且帽6固定在通过常规方法安装支架1,例如可以密封,粘接,熔接。窗口6a,6b分别在与盖子6的顶部的芯片4,5对应的位置处打开,即,在芯片4的发光通过位置处和在入射光通过位置处到达芯片5,以及微菲涅耳透镜如图7所示,由透明树脂制成的8安装在其中。透镜7,8通过在周边边缘处粘合到窗口6a,6b的内周边而固定。