Optical coupling device

其他题名: Optical coupling device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain an optical coupling device, which can drive a semiconductor laser element at a high frequency without imparing the cooling ability of a cooling element, by providing electric interconnection between a chip carrier and a package by using a heat insulating material, on the surface of which conductive metal is plated. CONSTITUTION:A semiconductor laser element 1 is fixed on a chip carrier 2. Solder 4 is applied around an optical fiber 3. The tip of the optical fiber 3 is aligned with the axis of the light emitting part of the semiconductor element so as to face the light emitting part. The optical fiber 3 is fixed on the chip carriers 2. Thus a laser coupling part is formed. Interconnection between an input terminal B8b and the chip carrier 2 is performed by using a gold-plated ceramic member 1 Therefore, the inductance becomes very small. The semiconductor laser element 1 can be driven through an input terminal A8a and the input terminal B8b at a high frequency. Meanwhile, heat insulation between a package 5 and the chip carrier 2 is kept at the same degree as a conventional device. Therefore the cooling ability of a cooling element 7 is not impaired.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用绝热材料在芯片载体和封装之间提供电互连,获得一种光耦合器件,它可以高频驱动半导体激光器元件,而不会影响冷却元件的冷却能力。其表面镀有导电金属。组成:半导体激光元件1固定在芯片载体2上。焊料4围绕光纤3施加。光纤3的尖端与半导体元件的发光部分的轴对齐,以便面对发光部分。光纤3固定在芯片载体2上。这样就形成了激光耦合部分。通过使用镀金陶瓷构件11来执行输入端子B8b和芯片载体2之间的互连。因此,电感变得非常小。半导体激光元件1可以以高频率通过输入端子A8a和输入端子B8b驱动。同时,封装5和芯片载体2之间的绝热保持与传统装置相同的程度。因此,不会损害冷却元件7的冷却能力。