MYAUCHI NOBUYUKI; MAEI SHIGEKI; YAMAMOTO OSAMU; MORIMOTO TAIJI; HAYASHI HIROSHI; YAMAMOTO SABURO

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable long time stable high output laser oscillation by setting the mesa width of an exciting region to the injecting width or longer of a current implanting path formed in a strip groove, thereby improving the contribution rate of the implanting current to the laser oscillation. CONSTITUTION:A current for a laser oscillation is blocked by an N type GaAs current blocking layer 32, and the current is implanted only from the implanting portion (current path) of width Wi1, Wi2 at the center and the end of a resonator. The current implanted to the active layer 34 through the mesa having the width Wi1 of the channel groove is formed of a mesa structure having a width Wi1 coupled directly with the mesa in the channel groove or slight wider width than the width Wi1 is the laser operating multilayer crystal, and a high resistance buried layer 36 is contacted directly with the current path of the channel groove. Thus, the leakage current is eliminated to supply to the exciting region of the layer 34.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将激励区域的台面宽度设置为条带沟槽中形成的电流注入路径的注入宽度或更长,从而实现长时间稳定的高输出激光振荡,从而提高注入电流对激光振荡的贡献率。组成:激光振荡的电流被N型GaAs电流阻挡层32阻挡,并且电流仅从谐振器中心和端部的宽度Wi1,Wi2的注入部分(电流路径)注入。通过具有沟道沟槽的宽度Wi1的台面注入到有源层34的电流由台面结构形成,该台面结构具有与沟道沟槽中的台面直接耦合的宽度Wi1或宽度略宽于宽度Wi1的激光器操作多层晶体和高电阻埋层36直接与沟槽的电流路径接触。因此,消除了漏电流以提供给层34的激励区域。