Light emitting element

其他题名: Light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable high-accuracy detection of the temperature of the semiconductor laser element by providing the P-N junction laser element consisting of the compound semiconductor and comprising the resonator performing laser oscillation. CONSTITUTION:In the center of a main plane of the stem 2, a thermoelectric cooling element 3 is fixed, on which the metal supporting plate (a heat sink) 4 for heat dissipation which is made of Cu is fixed. The laser chip 7 emits the laser beam 9 upward and downward. On the main plane of a base 5 of the heat sink 4, the light accepting element 10 for detecting the laser beam 9 going downward and detecting the intensity of the laser beam is fixed. The main plane of the base 5 is inclined to incline the light accepting plane in order to prevent the laser beam reflected by the light accepting plane from going out through the upper window which will be described later. Also, the laser chip 7 has the structure in which the semiconductor laser part (main element part) 11 for emitting the laser beam 9 and the temperature detecting element part 12 for detecting temperature of said part 11 are formed to be monolithic.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供由化合物半导体组成并包括执行激光振荡的谐振器的P-N结激光器元件,能够高精度地检测半导体激光器元件的温度。组成:在阀杆2的主平面的中心,固定一个热电冷却元件3,在其上固定由Cu制成的用于散热的金属支撑板(散热器)4。激光芯片7向上和向下发射激光束9。在散热器4的基座5的主平面上,用于检测激光束9向下并检测激光束强度的光接收元件10是固定的。基座5的主平面倾斜以使光接收平面倾斜,以防止由光接收平面反射的激光束通过上窗口出射,这将在后面描述。而且,激光芯片7具有这样的结构,其中用于发射激光束9的半导体激光器部分(主元件部分)11和用于检测所述部分11的温度的温度检测元件部分12形成为单片。