Optical semiconductor device

其他题名: Optical semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To miniaturize a package and hence miniaturize an optical pickup by providing a reflecting mirror for receiving an emanating light from a semiconductor laser device and reflecting the light substantially perpendicularly to a substance surface. CONSTITUTION:A title device comprises a semiconductor optical detector element 3 taking part of a substrate surface 11a on a semiconductor substrate 11 as an optical detector surface 3a, a semiconductor laser device 2 mounted in the vicinity of the optical detection surface 3a for emitting laser light in the direction substantially parallel to the substrate surface 11a, and a reflecting mirror 5 for receiving emanating light from the semiconductor laser device 2 and reflecting the same in the direction substantially perpendicular to the substrate surface. Since the reflecting mirror 5 is provided on the semiconductor substrate 11 in such a manner, where a semiconductor laser diode(LD) 2 is mounted so as to bring an electrode surface 2b thereof into direct contact with the substrate surface 11a, laser light emanating substantially parallel to the surface 11a from the front surface of the LD 2 is reflected substantially perpendicularly to the substrate surface 11a. Accordingly, there is eliminated a need of providing a protruding portion on the package and mounting the LD on the sidewall of the same, and hereby the package can be flattened. Hereby, an optical pickup can be miniaturized.

其他摘要: 用途:通过提供一个反射镜,用于接收来自半导体激光器件的发射光并将光基本上垂直于物质表面反射,使光学拾取器小型化并因此使光学拾取器小型化。组成:标题设备包括半导体光学检测器元件3,半导体光学检测器元件3作为光学检测器表面3a的半导体基板11上的基板表面11a的一部分,半导体激光器设备2安装在光学检测表面3a附近,用于发射激光在基本平行于基板表面11a的方向上,以及用于接收来自半导体激光器装置2的发射光并在基本垂直于基板表面的方向上反射它的反射镜5。由于反射镜5以这样的方式设置在半导体基板11上,其中安装半导体激光二极管(LD)2以使其电极表面2b与基板表面11a直接接触,基本上发出激光。从LD 2的前表面平行于表面11a,基本上垂直于基板表面11a反射。因此,不需要在封装上设置突出部分并将LD安装在其侧壁上,因此封装可以是扁平的。由此,可以使光学拾取器小型化。