Semiconductor laser drive circuit

其他题名: Semiconductor laser drive circuit

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a drive circuit capable of being driven at three or more kinds of output levels by making this device have specific light detection circuit, driving current controlling circuit, and driving current supply circuit. CONSTITUTION:A circuit which drives a semiconductor laser at n (n>=3) kinds of output levels is made to comprise light detection circuits 3 to 5 for detecting the output power of the semiconductor laser 1, driving current controlling circuits 6, 7, 2 for controlling the driving current of the semiconductor laser 1 based on the output from the light detection circuit, and driving current supply circuits A2 to An for supplying some of the driving current in the case where the semiconductor laser 1 is driven at a second to n-th output level. The driving current controlling circuits 6, 7, 2 have a circuit 6 for holding the control signal of the driving current in the case where it drives at a second to n-th output level, and the driving current supply circuits A2 to An have a switch circuit 8 for switching the supply current on or off.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使该装置具有特定的光检测电路,驱动电流控制电路和驱动电流供给电路,获得能够以三种或更多种输出电平驱动的驱动电路。组成:一个以n(n> = 3)种输出电平驱动半导体激光器的电路,包括用于检测半导体激光器1的输出功率的光检测电路3至5,驱动电流控制电路6,7,用于控制半导体激光器1的驱动电流的图2中所示的半导体激光器1的驱动电流基于来自光检测电路的输出,以及用于在半导体激光器1被驱动的情况下提供一些驱动电流的驱动电流供给电路A2至An至第n个输出电平。驱动电流控制电路6,7,2具有电路6,用于在其以第二至第n输出电平驱动的情况下保持驱动电流的控制信号,并且驱动电流供给电路A2至An具有开关电路8用于接通或断开电源电流。