其他题名: Laser diode with metal-oxide upper cladding layer

摘要: A nitride-based laser diode structure utilizing a metal-oxide (e.g., Indium-Tin-Oxide (ITO) or Zinc-Oxide (ZnO)) in place of p-doped AlGaN to form the upper cladding layer. An InGaN laser diode structure utilizes ITO upper cladding structure, with an SiO2 isolation structure formed on opposite sides of the ITO upper cladding structure to provide a lateral index step that is large enough to enable lateral single-mode operation. The lateral index step is further increased by slightly etching the GaN:Mg waveguide layer below the SiO2 isolation structure. An optional p-type current barrier layer (e.g., AlGaN:Mg having a thickness of approximately 20 nm) is formed between the InGaN-MQW region and a p-GaN upper waveguide layer to impede electron leakage from the InGaN-MQW region.

其他摘要: 一种氮化物基激光二极管结构,其利用金属氧化物(例如,铟锡氧化物(ITO)或氧化锌(ZnO))代替p掺杂的AlGaN以形成上包覆层。InGaN激光二极管结构利用ITO上包层结构,在ITO上包层结构的相对侧上形成SiO2隔离结构,以提供足够大的横向折射率步骤,以实现横向单模操作。通过在SiO 2隔离结构下方略微蚀刻GaN:Mg波导层,进一步增加横向折射率阶跃。在InGaN-MQW区域和p-GaN上部波导层之间形成可选的p型电流阻挡层(例如,AlGaN:Mg,具有约20nm的厚度),以阻止来自InGaN-MQW区域的电子泄漏。