其他题名: Semiconductor member for light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain good emitting characteristics of the vertical direction with respect to the substrate by performing epitaxial growth on the outer periphery of a columnar projection provided on a semiconductor substrate so as to have a P-N junction in the direction of vertical disposition of the columnar projection, and emitting in the direction of vertical disposition. CONSTITUTION:A mask layer m1 consisting of a SiO2 layer or the like is provided on a substrate 1', a columnar projection 2 is formed by etching, and after providing a mask layer m2 as necessary, the projection 2 is dipped into a solution nEP, performing the liquid phase epitaxial growth of a first semiconductor layer 2A' consisting of N-type GaAs on the outer periphery of the projection. The projection 2 is dipped into a solution pEP to epitaxially grow a second semiconductor 2B' consisting of P-type GaAs, and the mask layers are removed, obtaining an objective semiconductor member having a P-N junction PN1 in the direction of vertical disposition of the projection. Based on this P-N junction in the direction of vertical disposition of the columnar projection, emission vertical to the substrate can be obtained with an excellent light output-current characteristics.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在设置在半导体衬底上的柱状凸起的外周上进行外延生长,以在柱状凸起的垂直布置方向上具有PN结,从而获得相对于衬底的垂直方向的良好发射特性。,并沿垂直配置的方向发射。组成:在基板1'上提供由SiO2层等组成的掩模层m1,通过蚀刻形成柱状突起2,并且在根据需要提供掩模层m2之后,将突起2浸入溶液nEP中,在突起的外周上进行由N型GaAs构成的第一半导体层2A'的液相外延生长。将突起2浸入溶液pEP中以外延生长由P型GaAs组成的第二半导体2B',并去除掩模层,从而获得在投影的垂直布置方向上具有PN结PN1的物镜半导体构件。基于在柱状突起的垂直布置方向上的该P-N结,可以获得具有优异的光输出电流特性的垂直于基板的发射。