V-coupled-cavity semiconductor laser

其他题名: V-coupled-cavity semiconductor laser

摘要: A semiconductor laser comprises two optical cavities, each comprising an optical waveguide bounded by two partially reflecting elements. The two optical waveguides are disposed on a substrate to form a substantially V-shaped geometry with substantially no cross-coupling at the open end and a predetermined cross-coupling at the closed end for achieving an optimal single-mode selectivity of the laser. The first cavity has a length such that its resonant wavelengths correspond to a set of discrete operating channels. The second cavity has a slightly different length so that only one resonant wavelength coincides with one of the resonant wavelengths of the first cavity over the operating spectral window. The lasing action occurs at the common resonant wavelength. In operation, at least a portion of the optical waveguide in each of the first and the second cavities are forward biased to provide substantially equal round-trip optical gains. The second cavity is tuned by varying the effective refractive index of a portion of the waveguide through an electrical means, resulting in wavelength switching among the set of discrete operating wavelengths as determined by the first cavity.

其他摘要: 半导体激光器包括两个光学腔,每个光学腔包括由两个部分反射元件界定的光学波导。两个光波导设置在基板上以形成基本上V形的几何形状,在开口端基本上没有交叉耦合,在封闭端基本没有预定的交叉耦合,以实现激光器的最佳单模选择性。第一腔的长度使得其谐振波长对应于一组离散的操作通道。第二腔具有略微不同的长度,使得在操作光谱窗口上仅一个谐振波长与第一腔的谐振波长之一一致。激光作用发生在共同的共振波长处。在操作中,第一和第二腔中的每一个中的光波导的至少一部分被正向偏置,以提供基本相等的往返光学增益。通过电气装置改变波导的一部分的有效折射率来调谐第二腔,导致由第一腔确定的一组离散工作波长之间的波长切换。