其他题名: Semiconductor material having si-doped gainp cap layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain semiconductor material wherein propagation of a crosshatched pattern and dislocation which are caused by a GaAsP substrate and peculiar to a GaInP layer is prevented, and the ohmic resistance value to an electrode is decreased. CONSTITUTION:GaInP layers 2, 3 and an Si-doped GaInP layer 4 are formed on a GaAsP substrate When a GaInP epitaxial layer 4 doped with Si is formed, a layer of low dislocation density having a flat surface is obtained, and the ohmic property between the Si-doped GaInP layer 4 and an electrode is improved. Hence, when an LED or an LD is formed on the semiconductor material obtained by this invention, the quality and the reliability can remarkably be improved. The above material is especially effective for orange to blue light emitting elements.

其他摘要: 目的:获得半导体材料,其中防止了由GaAsP衬底引起并且GaInP层特有的交叉阴影图案和位错的传播,并且降低了电极的欧姆电阻值。组成:在GaAsP衬底1上形成GaInP层2,3和Si掺杂的GaInP层4.当形成掺杂Si的GaInP外延层4时,获得具有平坦表面的低位错密度层,并且Si掺杂的GaInP层4和电极之间的欧姆特性得到改善。因此,当在通过本发明获得的半导体材料上形成LED或LD时,可以显着提高质量和可靠性。上述材料对橙色至蓝色发光元件特别有效。