其他题名: Junction semiconductor light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To manufacture a light emitting element easily and not only attain high intensity but also improve heat radiation properties, by providing an insulation layer at one side of a semiconductor substrate and forming a groove at least at its layer so that the semiconductor substrate can be exposed, thereby forming semiconductor layers including active layers on the insulation layer respectively in such a way that each groove is coated. CONSTITUTION:An insulating layer is provided by a masking agent on an n-type GaAs substrate B and the insulation layer 1 is equipped with 12 places of circular grooves 7 which expose the substrate B at equal intervals one another. This element allows an n-type AlGaAs clad layer 2, an n-type AlGaAs active layer 3, and a p-type AlGaAs layer 4 to perform an epitaxial growth in order so as to coat each groove 7. Thus, semiconductor layers P having a multilayer structure consisting of double-hetero junction are formed respectively on the insulation layer Then, an electrode E1 as one of electrode materials at a p-side is arranged at the surface of the clad layer 4 with the exception of a top part and also the electrode E2 as one of the electrode materials at an n-side is arranged at the lower face of the substrate B by means of vacuum vaporization and the like. Thus, a semiconductor light emitting element is manufactured.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半导体衬底的一侧设置绝缘层并至少在其层上形成沟槽,使半导体衬底可以容易地制造发光元件,不仅可以获得高强度而且还可以改善散热性能。暴露,从而分别在绝缘层上形成包括有源层的半导体层,使得每个凹槽都被涂覆。组成:在n型GaAs基板B上由掩蔽剂提供绝缘层,并且绝缘层1配备有12个圆形凹槽7位置,它们以相等的间隔彼此暴露基板B.该元件允许n型AlGaAs包层2,n型AlGaAs有源层3和p型AlGaAs层4依次进行外延生长,以便涂覆每个槽7.因此,具有半导体层P在绝缘层1上分别形成由双异质结构成的多层结构。然后,除了顶部之外,在包层4的表面处布置作为p侧的电极材料之一的电极E1。并且,作为n侧的电极材料之一的电极E2通过真空蒸发等设置在基板B的下表面。因此,制造了半导体发光元件。