其他题名: Multiple-wavelength light source and method of controlling oscillation frequencies thereof

摘要: A multiple-wavelength light source has a plurality of semiconductor laser devices, a plurality of optical waveguides for leading laser beams from the semiconductor laser devices to respective desired paths, and a plurality of diffraction gratings as external cavities for the semiconductor laser devices. The multiple-wavelength light source can output laser beams of respective wavelengths determined by structural details of the diffraction gratings. The multiple-wavelength light source also has an optical combiner for multiplexing the laser beams from the semiconductor laser devices into a laser beam, an optical wavelength multiplexer/demultiplexer for demultiplexing the laser beam from the optical combiner into a plurality of laser beams of respective desired wavelengths, and outputting the laser beams, a plurality of photodetectors for detecting the laser beams from the optical wavelength multiplexer/demultiplexer and outputting voltages depending on respective detected laser beam power levels, a plurality of heaters disposed near the diffraction gratings for varying temperatures of the diffraction gratings, and a heater current control circuit for supplying currents to the heaters for maximizing the output voltages from the photodetectors. Oscillation wavelengths can be finely adjusted to increase the yield of fabricated devices.

其他摘要: 多波长光源具有多个半导体激光器件,多个光波导,用于将来自半导体激光器件的激光束引导到各自的所需路径,以及多个衍射光栅作为半导体激光器件的外腔。多波长光源可以输出由衍射光栅的结构细节确定的各个波长的激光束。多波长光源还具有用于将来自半导体激光器件的激光束多路复用成激光束的光学组合器,用于将来自光学组合器的激光束多路分解成各自所需的多个激光束的光学波长多路复用器/多路分离器。波长和输出激光束,多个光电探测器,用于检测来自光学波长多路复用器/多路分离器的激光束,并根据各自检测的激光束功率电平输出电压,多个加热器设置在衍射光栅附近,用于改变温度的变化。衍射光栅和加热器电流控制电路,用于向加热器提供电流,以使来自光电探测器的输出电压最大化。可以精细地调节振荡波长以增加制造的器件的产量。