Variable wavelength transducer

其他题名: Variable wavelength transducer

摘要: PURPOSE:To enlarge the variable tuning width of an outgoing wavelength by providing a phase control region having a broad forbidden band width between a plurality of distribution feedback regions so as to control the amount of phase shift. CONSTITUTION:This device is composed of: a plurality of distribution feedback regions 100 and 101; a phase control region 200 which is disposed between a plurality of distribution feedback regions and combines with the distribution feedback regions optically and, further, makes it possible to control the amount of phase shift from the outside; a saturable absorption region 102 where the distribution feedback regions and the phase control region combine each other optically. In addition, both end faces of the element have low reflection structures. Moreover, a certain relation of Eg1

其他摘要: 目的:通过在多个分布反馈区域之间提供具有宽禁带宽度的相位控制区域来扩大输出波长的可变调谐宽度,以便控制相移量。组成:该设备包括:多个分布反馈区域100和101;相位控制区域200设置在多个分布反馈区域之间并且与光学分布反馈区域组合,并且还可以控制从外部的相移量;可饱和吸收区域102,其中分布反馈区域和相位控制区域在光学上彼此组合。另外,元件的两个端面都具有低反射结构。此外,在分布反馈区域中的有源层的禁带宽度Eg1和相区域中的包层的禁带宽度Eg2之间发现Eg1