Erbium doped optical devices

其他题名: Erbium doped optical devices

摘要: This invention embodies an optical device with a Fabry-Perot cavityformed by two reflective mirrors and an active layer which is doped with a rare earthelement selected from lanthanide series elements with number 57 through 7 Thethickness of the active layer being a whole number multiple of .lambda./2 wherein .lambda. is theoperating, or emissive, wavelength of the device, said whole number being one ofthe numbers ranging from 1 to 5, the fundamental mode of the cavity being inresonance with the emission wavelength of said selected rare earth element, Cavity-quality factors exceeding Q = 300 and finesses of 73 are achieved with structuresconsisting of two Si/SiO2 distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) mirrors and an Er-implanted (.lambda./2) SiO2 active region. The bottom DBR mirror consists of four pairsand the upper DBR mirror consists of two-and-a half pairs of quarterwave (.lambda./4)layers of Si and SiO2. Photoluminescence at room temperature reveals a drasticenhancement of the luminescence intensity of the cavity emitted along the opticalaxis of the cavity versus the luminescence without the top mirror. The luminescenceintensity of the cavity is typically 1-2 orders of magnitudes higher as compared tostructures without a cavity. Furthermore, since the emission wavelength and theintensity decrease for off-normal emission angles, the change in emissionwavelength can be quantitatively described by assuming that the on-axis componentof the optical wave is resonant with the cavity.

其他摘要: 本发明体现了一种具有由两个反射镜形成的法布里珀罗腔的光学器件和掺杂有稀土元素的活性层,所述稀土元素选自57至71号的镧系元素。活性层的厚度为整数倍。 λ/ 2其中λ是器件的工作波长或发射波长,所述整数是1至5之间的一个数值,谐振腔的基模与所选稀土元素的发射波长不一致,谐振腔品质因数超过Q = 300和73的实现是由两个Si / SiO2分布布拉格反射镜(DBR)反射镜和Er注入(λ/ 2)SiO2活性区。底部DBR反射镜由四对组成,并且上部DBR反射镜由Si和SiO的两对半四分之一波长(λ/ 4)层组成。在室温下的光致发光揭示了沿空腔的光学腔发射的腔的发光强度相对于没有顶部镜的发光的剧烈增强。与没有腔体的结构相比,腔体的发光强度通常高出1-2个数量级。此外,由于发射波长和非正常发射角度的强度降低,发射波长的变化可以通过假设光波的轴上分量与腔。

主权项A light-emitting device which comprises in an ascending order, a substrate, a bottom reflector mirror, an active layer, and a top reflective layer, said mirrors forming a Fabry-Perot cavity enclosing said active layer, said active layer is doped with a rare earth element selected from lanthanide series elements with numbers 57 through 71, the thickness of the active layer being a whole number multiple of .lambda./2 wherein .lambda. is the operating (or emission) wavelength of the device, said number being one of the numbers ranging from 1 to 5, the fundamental mode of the cavity being in resonance with the emission wavelength of said selected rare earth element.