Production of semiconductor element

其他题名: Production of semiconductor element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a mask for dry etching having excellent perpendicularity by subjecting upper resist patterns of a three-layered structure to a high temp. heating treatment after the formation thereof, thereby erasing striation and the laminated cross stripes by the influence of standing waves. CONSTITUTION:A 1st layer photoresist layer 2 is formed on an InP semiconduc tor substrate 1 and is then spin coated with a soln. mixed with orthotitanic acid and is heat treated, by which an intermediate layer 3 is formed. The upper layer photoresist film is therafter formed and is exposed by a reduction stepper to form patterns 4. The striation 5 and the laminated cross stripes 6 generated by the influence of the standing waves are erased by executing the heating treatment for 20 minutes at 170 deg.C. The intermediate layer 3 and the lower layer resist 2 are dry etched in this way, by which the mask for sharp dry etching which is free from the striation at the pattern edges is obtd.

其他摘要: 用途:通过使三层结构的上部抗蚀剂图案经受高温,获得具有优异垂直度的干蚀刻用掩模。在其形成之后进行加热处理,从而通过驻波的影响消除条纹和层叠的交叉条纹。组成:在InP半导体衬底1上形成第一层光致抗蚀剂层2,然后旋涂有溶胶。与原钛酸混合并进行热处理,由此形成中间层3。上层光致抗蚀剂膜在后形成并通过还原步进器曝光以形成图案4.通过在170度下进行20分钟的加热处理,擦除由驻波影响产生的条纹5和层叠交叉条纹6。。C。以这种方式干法蚀刻中间层3和下层抗蚀剂2,由此可以看到在图案边缘处没有条纹的用于急剧干蚀刻的掩模。