其他题名: Multilayer liquid-phase epitaxial growth method

摘要: PURPOSE:To remove melt backs in a defect section and an edge growth section, to improve yield as a whole and to reduce a misfit dislocation by extracting a section to be grown once at the stage of a four-element layer, completely removing the defect section and the edge growth section and growing InP again. CONSTITUTION:The temperatures of an InP substrate 1 and a boat, to which a perdetermined melt is changed, are elevated in hydrogen gas, they are left as they are kept at fixed temperature and their temperatures are dropped, growth is started, and an InP buffer layer 2, an In0.53Ga0.47As layer 3 and an InGaAsP layer 4 are liquid-grown on the InP substrate 1 in succession. A wafer, the edge growth section thereof is removed at a section separating from an end by 2mm. is removed and the larger defect section not grown thereof is removed, is treated through etching, and set to the boat again, and an InP crystal is grown on the InGaAsP epitaxial layer of InP substrate/InP buffer layer/In0.53Ga0.47As layer/ InGaAsP layer structure from an InP solution. Accordingly, an InP/four element/ three element/InP substrate wafer in which the melt backs are prevented completely is obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:去除缺陷部分和边缘生长部分的熔体背面,以提高整体产量,并通过在四元素层阶段提取一次生长的部分来减少错配位错,完全去除缺陷部分和边缘增长部分再次增长InP。组成:InP基板1和船的温度,定义的熔体改变,在氢气中升高,它们保持在固定的温度,它们的温度下降,生长开始,和一个InP缓冲层2,In0.53Ga0.47As层3和InGaAsP层4依次在InP衬底1上液晶生长。晶片,其边缘生长部分在从端部分开2mm的部分处被移除。去除并去除未生长的较大缺陷部分,通过蚀刻处理,再次放置到舟皿上,并在InP衬底/ InP缓冲层/ In0.53Ga0.47As层的InGaAsP外延层上生长InP晶体来自InP溶液的/ InGaAsP层结构。因此,获得了完全防止熔体后退的InP /四元素/三元素/ InP衬底晶片。