Integrated optical modulator

其他题名: Integrated optical modulator

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable an integrated optical modulator to operate in a lateral basic mode and to be improved in high speed and high power operation by a method wherein a region containing an active layer small in forbidden width and another region containing an active region large in forbidden width are made to be different from each other in structure. CONSTITUTION:In a region which contains an active layer 4 whose forbidden width is small, a first conductivity type buffer layer 8 is formed on a high resistance block layer 11, a second conductivity type buried layer 9 is formed on a mesa stripe 12 and the buffer layer 8, and a first electrode 15 is formed thereon. In a region which contains an active layer 5 whose forbidden width is large, a second electrode 14 electrically insulated from the first electrode 15 which covers the mesa stripe 12 is provided, and a third electrode 16 is provided to the underside of a semiconductor substrate By this setup, as a laser side is low in element resistance, it is excellent in high power and high temperature operation, and a modulator side is able to execute an ultra-high speed modulation exceeding 10GHz.

其他摘要: 用途:使集成光学调制器在横向基本模式下工作,并通过一种方法改进高速和高功率操作,其中包含禁止宽度小的有源层的区域和包含禁止大的有源区域的另一区域在结构上使宽度彼此不同。组成:在包含禁止宽度小的有源层4的区域中,在高阻阻挡层11上形成第一导电类型缓冲层8,在台面条12上形成第二导电类型埋层9和缓冲层8和在其上形成第一电极15。在包含禁止宽度大的有源层5的区域中,设置与覆盖台面条12的第一电极15电绝缘的第二电极14,并且在半导体衬底1的下侧设置第三电极16。通过这种设置,由于激光器侧的元件电阻低,所以它在高功率和高温操作方面是优异的,并且调制器侧能够执行超过10GHz的超高速调制。