其他题名: Halbleiterlaservorrichtung und Herstellungsverfahren einer Halbleitervorrichtung

摘要: A method of fabricating a semiconductor laser device includes successively forming an active layer 3 and upper cladding layers 4, 6 on a lower cladding layer 2, etching away portions except regions of the upper cladding layers 4, 6 where a current flows to form a stripe-shaped ridge structure forming a buffer layer 8 comprising AlxGa1-xAs having an Al composition ratio x of 0 to 0.3 which is grown on surfaces of the upper cladding layers 4, 6 exposed by the etching, and forming a current blocking layer 9 comprising first conductivity type AlyGa1-yAs having an Al composition ratio y of 0.5 or more. Therefore, since the layer 8 comprises AlGaAs having a low Al composition ratio (0 SIMILAR 0.3), three-dimensional growth at the surface of the buffer layer 8 is suppressed, whereby the buffer layer 8 having reduced crystal defects is formed. Accordingly, the AlGaAs current blocking layer 9 also becomes a crystalline layer having reduced crystal defects and good crystalline quality. Consequently, current leakage is suppressed, whereby a laser having a low threshold current and a high efficiency can be fabricated.

其他摘要: 制造半导体激光器件的方法包括在下包层2上依次形成有源层3和上包层4,6,蚀刻除上包层4,6的区域之外的部分,其中电流流动以形成条带形成缓冲层8的形状的脊结构,该缓冲层8包括Al组分比x为0至0.3的Al x Ga 1-x As,其生长在通过蚀刻暴露的上包层4,6的表面上,并形成包括第一电流阻挡层9的电流阻挡层9导电类型AlyGa1-yAs的Al组分比y为0.5或更大。因此,由于层8包括具有低Al组分比(0~0.3)的AlGaAs,所以抑制了缓冲层8表面的三维生长,从而形成具有减少的晶体缺陷的缓冲层8。因此,AlGaAs电流阻挡层9也变成具有减少的晶体缺陷和良好结晶质量的晶体层。因此,抑制了电流泄漏,从而可以制造具有低阈值电流和高效率的激光器。