Optical information transmission method

其他题名: Optical information transmission method

摘要: PURPOSE:To increase the quantity of information per one pulse and to facilitate the extraction of timing by assigning a different wavelength to each quantization level of a multi-value code and sending the result when multi-value coding information is sent while using light as a medium. CONSTITUTION:An electric multi-value signal is inputted to a wavelength selection circuit 1, in which a current flowing to wavelength control electrodes 16, 17 is adjusted so that a light of a wavelength corresponding to the multi-value information is outputted from a variable wavelength semiconductor laser 2. Then a pulse generator 3 injects a pulse current to an active region electrode 18 of the laser 2 at a prescribed interval at all times and the pulse is synchronized with a multi-value coding pulse. Thus, the optical output from the laser 2 shows a rectangular shape. The optical pulse is sent through an optical fiber 4. On the other hand, the signal is inputted to a photodetector array 6 in the reception section via a multiplexer 5. An output selector 7 recognizes that the largest output among outputs from the array 6 is sent and one of multi-value codes corresponding to the wavelength is selected and outputted as an electric signal.

其他摘要: 目的:增加的信息量每一个脉冲和通过分配不同的波长的多值代码的各量化电平并发送结果时,同时使用光作为被发送的多值的编码信息,以促进定时的提取中。组成:一种电动多值信号被输入到波长选择电路1中,其中流动的电流给波长控制电极16,17被调整,以使得对应于所述多值信息的波长的光从可变输出波长半导体激光器2。然后脉冲发生器3以在所有时间以规定的间隔注入的脉冲电流到激光2的有源区电极18和脉冲与一个多值的编码脉冲同步。因此,来自激光器2的光输出显示的矩形形状。的光脉冲通过光纤4中发送。另一方面,该信号经由多路复用器5的输出选择器7识别出来自阵列6输出中的最大的输出被输入到在接收部中的光电检测器阵列6发送和对应于波长多值码中的一个被选择并作为电信号输出。