其他题名: Ultrasonic detector using vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

摘要: An ultrasound/vibration detector array (10) includes an electrically pumped vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) array (20). The cavity length of each laser or pixel for the array (20) is modulated by the acoustic field at the point where the acoustic field contacts the pixels. The resulting laser output is frequency modulated by the acoustic field. This modulation is converted to amplitude modulation at the detector head and then either detected with a charge-coupled-device (CCD) array with the information being electrically communicated to the signal processing assembly (30) or sent directly by optical fiber to the signal processing assembly (30) for processing. This ultrasound/vibration detector array (10) provides high frequency bandwidth detection, fine spatial resolution, and minimal electric cabling.

其他摘要: 超声/振动检测器阵列(10)包括电泵浦垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)阵列(20)。阵列(20)的每个激光器或像素的腔长度由​​声场与像素接触的点处的声场调制。产生的激光输出由声场调频。该调制在检测器头处被转换为幅度调制,然后用电荷耦合器件(CCD)阵列检测,其中信息被电传送到信号处理组件(30)或者通过光纤直接发送到信号处理。用于处理的组件(30)。该超声/振动检测器阵列(10)提供高频带宽检测,精细空间分辨率和最小电缆。

主权项A detector for detecting acoustic energy propagated through a medium, the detector comprising: a detector housing, and an electrically pumped vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) array operatively positioned in the detector housing, each pixel of the array being a laser having a cavity length, the cavity length being modulated by an acoustic field.