其他题名: Method for coupling laser and light guide mechanism

摘要: PURPOSE:To allow efficient optical coupling by branching the return light from a light guide mechanism by a beam splitter disposed between a laser and a light incident end, detecting this light and setting the positional relation between the laser and the light incident end. CONSTITUTION:The beam splitter 6 is disposed between the laser 14 and the light guide mechanism 11 and the reflected light at the incident end 11i is branched toward the mechanism 11 from the laser by the beam splitter 6. A photodetecting element 12 is disposed on this branch path to detect the magnitude of the return light by the reflected light thereof. The relative positional relation between the incident end 11i of the optical fiber and the laser 14 is moved within the plane orthogonal with the optical axis and the position where the quantity of the reflected light is largest is detected. The optical coupling of the laser 14 and the mechanism 11 is executed with the high efficiency if the positional relation of the laser and the mechanism is set to the position where the max. quantity of the reflected light is obtainable with respect to the respective directions in this way.

其他摘要: 目的:通过设置在激光器和光入射端之间的分束器分支来自光导机构的返回光,从而检测该光并设定激光器和光入射端之间的位置关系,从而实现有效的光学耦合。组成:分束器6设置在激光器14和光导机构11之间,并且入射端11i处的反射光通过分束器6从激光器朝向机构11分支。光电检测元件12设置在其上。分支路径通过其反射光检测返回光的大小。光纤的入射端11i和激光器14之间的相对位置关系在与光轴正交的平面内移动,并且检测反射光量最大的位置。如果激光器和机构的位置关系被设定到最大位置,则激光器14和机构11的光学耦合以高效率执行。以这种方式可以获得相对于各个方向的反射光量。