其他题名: Package structure of photoelectronic component

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce the inductance of a connecting part and to improve a cooling effect of a photoelectronic component by a construction wherein the photoelectronic component is accommodated in a recessed part formed in the end of a substrate, so that the base and three side surfaces thereof contact closely with the wall surfaces of said part, and a strip-shaped conductor leaf is superposed thereon for bridging to connect the photoelectronic component and a chip component together. CONSTITUTION:After a photoelectronic component 1 is mounted in a recessed part 10, one end part of a conductor leaf 12 is superposed on the top surface of a pattern 11 and the other end part thereof on the top surface of an electrode 3, and the conduc tor leaf 12 is connected to the electrode 3 and the pattern 11 by laser welding, ultra sonic welding or the like. Since the photoelectronic component 1 and a chip component 6 are connected together through the intermediary of the conductor lead 12 in this way, no distortion occurs in the waveform of a base band signal because of the small inductance of the conductor leaf 12 even when the band of the signal is of high fre quency. Besides, heat dissipation is effected sufficiently, since the photoelectronic component 1 is in close contact with a substrate 5 having excellent heat conductivity and a large heat dissipation area, not only on the base surface but also on the three side surfaces.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种结构降低连接部分的电感并改善光电子元件的冷却效果,其中光电元件容纳在形成于基板端部的凹陷部分中,使得基座及其三个侧面与所述部分的壁表面紧密接触,并在其上叠加条形导体叶片,用于桥接以将光电元件和芯片元件连接在一起。组成:光电元件1安装在凹陷部分10后,导体叶片12的一个端部叠置在图案11的顶面上,另一个端部叠置在电极3的顶面上,导电叶片12通过激光焊接,超声波焊接等连接到电极3和图案11。由于光电子器件1和芯片元件6以这种方式通过导体引线12的中介连接在一起,因此即使在带子上导体叶片12的电感很小,基带信号的波形也不会发生失真信号的频率很高。此外,由于光电子器件1不仅在基面上而且在三个侧面上与具有优良导热性和大散热面积的基板5紧密接触,因此充分地实现了散热。