Structure for optics

其他题名: Structure for optics

摘要: PURPOSE:To couple together a junction semiconductor light-emitting element and an optical fiber with good stability and to enhance the efficiency of the photo convergence by bonding directly or indirectly the columnar protrusion of the light-emitting element having the P-N junction to be extendedly provided in the vertical direction to the flat plate part and the optical fiber. CONSTITUTION:A cylindrical P-N junction PN1 to be extendedly provided in the vertical direction to a flat plate part B exists in a cylindrical protrusion P. In this case, a P-N junction to be extendedly provided in the parallel direction to the flat part B does not exist substantially in the flat plate part B, but even though such a P-N junction PN2 exists, to prevent the P-N junction from emitting light is desirable. A top surface of the cylindrical protrusion P and an end surface of an optical fiber 2 are bonded with a bonding agent 5. As the bonding agent 5, an epoxy resin is particularly desirable. Thereby, a junction semiconductor light-emitting element 1 and the optical fiber 2 are stably and firmly coupled together even from vibrations from the outside and moreover, the lights from the light-emitting element 1 are focussed and can be efficiently transmitted to the optical fiber 2, thereby enabling it to be effectively used in an optical fiber communication device and so on.

其他摘要: 用途:将具有良好稳定性的结半导体发光元件和光纤耦合在一起,并通过直接或间接地粘合具有PN结的发光元件的柱状突起来提高光会聚效率在平板部分和光纤的垂直方向上。组成:在垂直方向上延伸设置到平板部件B的圆柱形PN结PN1存在于圆柱形突起P中。在这种情况下,在平行部分B的平行方向上延伸设置的PN结不会基本上存在于平板部分B中,但即使存在这样的PN结PN2,也希望防止PN结发光。圆柱形突起P的顶表面和光纤2的端表面用粘合剂5粘合。作为粘合剂5,特别希望环氧树脂。由此,即使来自外部的振动,结半导体发光元件1和光纤2也稳定且牢固地耦合在一起,而且,来自发光元件1的光被聚焦并且可以有效地传输到光纤。从而使其能够有效地用于光纤通信设备等中。