其他题名: Estimation of maximum available write power of an optical storage drive

摘要: In summary, the present invention provides a method for estimating maximum available write power of an optical storage drive. Optical drives have a certain guaranteed maximum power corresponding to the largest emission angles and worst case electrical parameters of the laser, but many drives could produce more if needed because they are not worst case. The extra power that is available from the lasers that is not worst case is wasted. By identifying drives with lasers that have favorable parameters, the maximum available write power of a drive becomes larger. The present invention solves this problem by providing an estimation method wherein a beam of laser light is generated having a power level (P), a first parameter of the laser light source and a second parameter of the beam of laser light that is generated are measured and used to estimate the maximum available write power.

其他摘要: 总之,本发明提供了一种用于估计光学存储驱动器的最大可用写入功率的方法。光驱具有一定的保证最大功率,对应于激光器的最大发射角和最坏情况的电参数,但是如果需要,许多驱动器可以产生更多,因为它们不是最坏的情况。不是最坏情况的激光器可以获得的额外功率被浪费了。通过使用具有有利参数的激光识别驱动器,驱动器的最大可用写入功率变得更大。本发明通过提供一种估计方法解决了这个问题,其中产生具有功率电平(P)的激光束,激光光源的第一参数和产生的激光束的第二参数被测量。并用于估计最大可用写入功率。

主权项A method for estimating maximum available write power of an optical storage drive comprising the steps of generating a beam of laser light from a laser light source having a power level (P), - measuring a first parameter of the laser light source, measuring a second parameter of the beam of the laser light that is generated, using the measured first parameter and the measured second parameter to estimate the maximum available write power of the optical storage drive.