其他题名: A system for testing and burning in of integrated circuits

摘要: A system for testing integrated circuits is described. A contactor board of the system has pins with ends that contact terminals on a power and signal distribution board. Opposing ends of the pins make contact with die terminals on an unsingulated wafer. The distribution board also carries a plurality of capacitors, at least one capacitor corresponding to every die on the unsingulated wafer. Each capacitor may include two substantially flat planar capacitor conductors and a dielectric layer between the capacitor conductors. Alternatively, the capacitors may be discrete components mounted to and standing above the distribution board, in which case corresponding capacitor openings are formed in the contactor substrate to accommodate the capacitors when the distribution board and the contactor board are brought together. A plurality of fuses made of a polymer material are also provided. The polymer material limits the flow of current flowing therethrough when the temperature of a fuse increases, and increases the current therethrough when the temperature of the fuse decreases.

其他摘要: 描述了一种用于测试集成电路的系统。系统的接触器板具有引脚,引脚的端部接触电源和信号分配板上的端子。引脚的相对端与未绝缘的晶片上的管芯端子接触。配电板还带有多个电容器,至少一个电容器对应于未经绝缘的晶片上的每个管芯。每个电容器可包括两个基本平坦的平面电容器导体和电容器导体之间的介电层。或者,电容器可以是安装到配电板上并位于配电板上方的分立元件,在这种情况下,当配电板和接触器板放在一起时,在接触器基板中形成相应的电容器开口以容纳电容器。还提供了多个由聚合物材料制成的熔丝。当熔丝的温度增加时,聚合物材料限制流过其中的电流,并且当熔丝的温度降低时,增加通过其的电流。