其他题名: Group velocity dispersion measuring device and group velocity dispersion measuring method

摘要: A group velocity dispersion measuring device capable of measuring group velocity dispersion (GVD) with a simple configuration and in a shot time, comprising an FSF laser (FSFL) (2) for generating frequency chip light, an optical amplifier (AMP) (3) for amplifying the frequency chirp light, an optical coupler (4), a circulator (5) for branch-controlling optical signals, a photodetector (6) for receiving a ray of light before and after its propagation through an optical fiber (1) to be measured, and an RF spectrum analyzer (RFSA) (7) for observing an optical spectrum waveform. Beat signals generated between chirp lights before and after the propagation, through the optical fiber (1) to be measured, of frequency chirp light emitted from the FSF laser (2) are alternately observed to calculate a GVD value from frequency differences between these beat signals.

其他摘要: 一种群速度色散测量装置,能够以简单的配置和镜头时间测量群速度色散(GVD),包括用于产生频率芯片光的FSF激光器(FSFL)(2),光学放大器(AMP)(3)用于放大频率啁啾光的光学耦合器(4),用于分支控制光学信号的循环器(5),用于在通过光纤(1)传播之前和之后接收光线的光电探测器(6)。测量,以及用于观察光谱波形的RF频谱分析仪(RFSA)(7)。通过待测量的光纤(1)传播之前和之后在啁啾灯之间产生的击败信号,交替地观察从FSF激光器(2)发射的频率啁啾光,以根据这些差拍信号之间的频率差计算GVD值。 。

主权项A group-velocity-dispersion measuring device comprising: chirped light generating means for generating at least two frequency-chirped light beams at a predetermined frequency interval, or a plurality of frequency-chirped light beams at equal frequency intervals; frequency-change-amount detecting means for detecting the frequency-change-amount of beat signals generated between chirped light beams obtained before and after the frequency-chirped light beams generated by the chirped light generating means propagate through an optical fiber under test; and group-velocity-dispersion detecting means for detecting the group-velocity-dispersion value of the optical fiber under test based on the amount of change detected by the frequency-change-amount detecting means.