其他题名: Transmission line loss testing method, slave station using the method, master station, and communication system

摘要: A transmission line testing method for testing the transmission loss between a master station and a slave station additionally provided to a star communication system, a slave station using the method, a master station, and an optical communication system. In a transmission line under test of a star communication system, the power of a signal is measured at a second end to which a slave station to be provided additionally is connected and a first end other than the second end by second and first measuring means respectively, and the result of the measurement at the first end is stored in storage means. Alternatively, the result of the measurement at the first end is transmitted to accommodating means by transferring means. The accommodating means accommodates the result of the measurement at the first end in a downstream signal and transmits it to the slave station. In the slave station, information extracting means extracts the result of the measurement at the first end from the downstream signal, and processing means calculates the difference between the measurement results at the first and second ends, thereby calculating the transmission loss of the transmission line under test between the first and second ends.

其他摘要: 一种用于测试主站和从站之间的传输损耗的传输线测试方法,其另外提供给星形通信系统,使用该方法的从站,主站和光通信系统。在星形通信系统的测试传输线中,信号的功率在另一端连接的从站连接的第二端和第二端的第一端和第二测量装置分别测量信号的功率。并且第一端的测量结果存储在存储装置中。或者,第一端的测量结果通过传送装置传送到容纳装置。容纳装置在下游信号中容纳第一端的测量结果并将其发送到从站。在从站中,信息提取装置从下游信号中提取第一端的测量结果,并且处理装置计算第一和第二端的测量结果之间的差值,从而计算传输线的传输损耗。在第一和第二端之间进行测试。