其他题名: Lens parameter measurement using optical sectioning

摘要: An arrangement for measuring desired parameters of a contact lens by optical sectioning which comprises a support fixture on which a contact lens is positioned. The support fixture includes a container in which a pedestal is positioned, and the container is filled with a saline solution. The contact lens is placed on the pedestal completely immersed in the saline solution. A line of light is generated and directed by imaging and shaping optical elements over the edge of the container and through a selected diameter of the contact lens. An imaging camera detects and image of the light scattered at the surfaces of the contact lens at the selected diameter, which is captured by a frame grabber and is digitally stored for subsequent image processing and determination of the desired parameters of the contact lens. The analysis provides at least four basic parameters of the contact lens including the diameter (D), front radius of curvature (FC), back radius of curvature (BC), and center thickness (CT), and can also provide the lenticular curve radius, the peripheral curve radius, the sagittal height, aspherical forms and deviations of the several measured curvatures, and the power of the lens.

其他摘要: 一种用于通过光学切片测量接触透镜的期望参数的装置,其包括其上定位有接触透镜的支撑固定件。该支撑固定装置包括其中定位有基座的容器,并且该容器填充有盐水溶液。隐形眼镜放置在完全浸入盐水溶液中的基座上。通过在容器的边缘上成像和成形光学元件并且通过接触透镜的选定直径来产生和引导光线。成像摄像机检测在选定直径处在隐形眼镜的表面处散射的光的图像,其由帧抓取器捕获并被数字存储,用于随后的图像处理和隐形眼镜的期望参数的确定。该分析提供隐形眼镜的至少四个基本参数,包括直径(D),前曲率半径(FC),后曲率半径(BC)和中心厚度(CT),并且还可以提供透镜曲率半径,外围曲线半径,弧矢高度,几个测量曲率的非球面形状和偏差,以及透镜的屈光力。

主权项A method of measuring desired parameters of a contact lens by optical sectioning comprising: a. positioning a contact lens on a support fixture; b. generating a line of light; c. directing the line of light through a selected diameter of the contact lens; d. detecting as an image the light scattered at the surfaces of the contact lens at the selected diameter; and e. analyzing the detected light image to measure the desired parameters of the contact lens.