其他题名: Apparatus and method for time resolved spectroscopy

摘要: A time resolved spectroscopy system and method are provided using digital processing tehcniques of a low power, continuous wave signal generated by a continuous wave light source, such as a cw laser. Time elapse is determined by measuring the time shift of the signal modulation sequence using the cross correlation of a return signal with the reference signal. The high resolution time delay is introduced at the start of each modulation cycle and the high resolution measurement is constructed by interlacing a data set based on the delay information. The high resolution TRS or fluorescence measurement is achieved by correlation calculation of the measured data and the reference code and deconvolving the autocorrelation function of the reference code.

其他摘要: 使用由连续波光源(例如,cw激光器)产生的低功率连续波信号的数字处理技术提供时间分辨光谱系统和方法。通过使用返回信号与参考信号的互相关来测量信号调制序列的时移来确定时间流逝。在每个调制周期的开始引入高分辨率时间延迟,并且通过基于延迟信息交织数据集来构造高分辨率测量。通过测量数据和参考代码的相关计算以及对参考代码的自相关函数进行去卷积来实现高分辨率TRS或荧光测量。

主权项A method of performing time resolved measurements comprising the steps of: propagating a light wave generated by a light source; modulating said light wave amplitude with a pseudo¬ random code; transmitting said light wave to an object; detecting a return signal from said object based on said light wave; digitizing said return signal; and processing said return signal so as to obtain a time resolved measurement of said return signal.