其他题名: Distance measurement light source and endoscope

摘要[Problem] To measure longer distances more accurately at the time of distance measurement employing the interference of light. [Solution] The disclosed distance measurement light source comprises at least: an n-type cladding layer and a p-type cladding layer each formed of a predetermined semiconductor; and an active layer that is located between the n-type cladding layer and the p-type cladding layer, and in which at least a partial region functions as an optical waveguide and light having a predetermined wavelength is emitted from one end surface of the active layer. In the optical waveguide, at the light emission end surface of the active layer, the direction in which the light travels in the optical waveguide is inclined at a predetermined angle with respect to the normal direction of the emission end surface.

其他摘要[问题]在采用光干涉的距离测量时更准确地测量更长的距离。 [解决方案]所公开的距离测量光源至少包括:n型包覆层和p型包覆层,每个包覆层由预定的半导体形成;位于n型包覆层和p型包覆层之间的有源层,其中至少部分区域用作光波导,并且具有预定波长的光从活性物质的一个端面发射层。在光波导中,在有源层的光发射端表面处,光在光波导中行进的方向相对于发射端面的法线方向倾斜预定角度。