其他题名: Filtered ASE swept source for oct medical imaging

摘要: An integrated swept wavelength optical source uses a narrowband filtered broadband signal, such as a filtered amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) signal, with an optical amplifier and tracking filter and/or self-tracking filter. This source comprises a micro optical bench, a source for generating broadband light, a first tunable Fabry Perot filter, installed on the bench, for spectrally filtering the broadband light from the broadband source to generate a narrowband tunable signal, an amplifier, installed on the bench, for amplifying the tunable signal, and possibly a second tunable Fabry Perot filter, installed on the bench, for spectrally filtering the amplified tunable signal from the amplifier. In a self-tracking arrangement, a single tunable filter both generates the narrowband signal and spectrally filters the amplified signal. In some examples, two-stage amplification is provided. The use of a single bench implementation yields a low cost high performance system.

其他摘要: 集成扫描波长光源使用窄带滤波宽带信号,例如滤波放大自发发射(ASE)信号,具有光放大器和跟踪滤波器和/或自跟踪滤波器。该光源包括一个微型光学平台,一个用于产生宽带光的光源,一个安装在工作台上的第一个可调法布里珀罗滤波器,用于对来自宽带光源的宽带光进行光谱滤波以产生窄带可调谐信号,放大器安装在用于放大可调信号的工作台,以及可能安装在工作台上的第二可调法布里珀罗滤波器,用于对来自放大器的放大的可调谐信号进行光谱滤波。在自跟踪布置中,单个可调谐滤波器既产生窄带信号又对放大信号进行频谱滤波。在一些实例中,提供了两阶段扩增。使用单个工作台实现可以产生低成本的高性能系统。

主权项A wavelength swept optical source, comprising: a micro optical bench; a source for generating broadband light; a first tunable Fabry Perot filter, installed on the bench, for spectrally filtering the broadband light from the broadband source to generate a tunable signal; an amplifier, installed on the bench, for amplifying the tunable signal; and a second tunable Fabry Perot filter, installed on the bench, for spectrally filtering the amplified tunable signal from the amplifier.