其他题名: Compatible laser modulation circuit for scanner in optical storage media recording/reproducing apparatus

摘要: The invention relates to a compatible optical scanner with an improved laser modulator for recording or reproduction apparatuses of optical recording media. Although the input characteristic curves of older and newer optical scanners fundamentally differ on account of different modulator circuits, a circuit arrangement for an optical scanner with an improved laser modulator is specified which is completely compatible with previously used optical scanners. The compatible scanner with an improved laser modulator, which is a laser modulator that at least partly or completely switches the laser current, has, at its input, a means for simulating the input characteristic curve of a laser, which means is formed for example by series?connected diodes D1 . . . Dn or a zener diode that interacts with a current mirror at the input of the optical scanner. As a result, on the line providing the current for regulating the light power of a laser, a potential or a voltage corresponding to that of a laser is generated even though an improved laser modulator is connected. The potential or the voltage on the line is then used in a known manner, for example for changing over the sensitivity of a monitor diode used for regulating the light power of two different lasers. The area of application extends in particular to optical scanners in recording or reproduction apparatuses of optical recording media.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种兼容的光学扫描器,其具有用于光学记录介质的记录或再现设备的改进的激光调制器。尽管较旧和较新的光学扫描仪的输入特性曲线由于不同的调制器电路而基本上不同,但是具有改进的激光调制器的光学扫描仪的电路布置被指定,其与先前使用的光学扫描仪完全兼容。具有改进的激光调制器的兼容扫描器是至少部分或完全切换激光电流的激光调制器,在其输入端具有用于模拟激光器的输入特性曲线的装置,该装置例如由串联?二极管D1。 。 。 Dn或齐纳二极管,与光学扫描器输入端的电流镜相互作用。结果,在提供用于调节激光的光功率的电流的线上,即使连接了改进的激光调制器,也产生与激光的电位或电压相对应的电位或电压。然后以已知的方式使用线路上的电势或电压,例如用于改变用于调节两个不同激光器的光功率的监控二极管的灵敏度。应用领域尤其延伸到光学记录介质的记录或再现设备中的光学扫描仪。

主权项A compatible optical scanner, which is compatible with an optical scanner in which a bias current of the laser is modulated for recording or reproduction apparatuses of optical recording media, comprising: a laser modulator that at least partly or completely switches the laser current and a means for simulating the input characteristic curve of a laser at an input of said laser modulator.