其他题名: Method for configuring a laser operating system

摘要: The present invention provides for a method for configuring a laser operating system. More specifically, the system utilizes a graphical user interface (GUI) to allow an operator to interact with an embedded controller and set parameters for an optical communications transceiver. The system adjusts parameters such as laser bias and modulation currents, wavelength, qualification tests, and file management. In other words, the GUI manages configurations of a transceiver operating system. The system provides for an efficient method to design a laser transceiver and to perform and manage qualification tests. The embedded controller may contain a real time operating system that controls multiple functions in the transceiver and an optical channel. The GUI interacts with an operating system to download embedded firmware into an embedded micro controller unit (MCU) Downloading of firmware allows for multiple special programs from different sources to be integrated.

其他摘要: 本发明提供了一种用于配置激光操作系统的方法。更具体地,该系统利用图形用户界面(GUI)以允许操作员与嵌入式控制器交互并为光通信收发器设置参数。系统调整参数,如激光偏置和调制电流,波长,鉴定测试和文件管理。换句话说,GUI管理收发器操作系统的配置。该系统提供了设计激光收发器以及执行和管理鉴定测试的有效方法。嵌入式控制器可以包含控制收发器中的多个功能的实时操作系统和光学通道。 GUI与操作系统交互以将嵌入式固件下载到嵌入式微控制器单元(MCU)中下载固件允许集成来自不同源的多个特殊程序。

主权项13. A system for configuring an optical communications transceiver comprising: a non-volatile memory having an operating system, system configuration applications and a graphical user interface for interactive configuration of the operating system, the applications and communications transceiver operating parameters; and, a microcontroller for storing the operating parameters in the non-volatile memory, and carrying out the execution of the operating system, applications, and the graphical user interface.