其他题名: A laser diode operated in hybrid modulation modes

摘要: A laser imaging apparatus (10) includes a laser diode (16) which is controlled to produce a laser beam the power of which varies linearly as a function of a digital image input signal (12). The digital image input signal has a first range of digital values which would operate the laser diode in the linear region and lower ranges of digital values below the first range of values which would operate the laser diode in the nonlinear region. The laser beam is deflected by scanning optics to expose photosensitive media such as film. The control device (14) includes comparator for comparing the value of the digital image input signal to first and second predetermined transition values, which delineate, repsectively, the first and the second ranges of values and the second and the third ranges of values, such that, the laser diode is controlled to operate in the amplitude modulation (AM) mode and pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) or pulse width modulation (PWM) modes. When the digital image signal is in a first range of values to operate the laser diode in its linear region, the laser diode is controlled to operate in an AM mode. When the digital image signal is in a second, lower range of values which would operate the laser diode in its non-linear region, the laser diode is controlled to operate in the linear region but in a PAM mode. When the digital image signal is in a third, lower range of values which would operate the laser diode in its non-linear region, the laser diode is controlled to operate in the linear region but in a PWM mode.

其他摘要: 激光成像设备(10)包括激光二极管(16),其被控制以产生激光束,其功率随数字图像输入信号(12)的变化而线性变化。数字图像输入信号具有第一数字值范围,其将在线性区域中操作激光二极管,并且在第一数值范围之下的数字值的较低范围将在非线性区域中操作激光二极管。激光束被扫描光学系统偏转,以曝光诸如胶片的光敏介质。控制装置(14)包括比较器,用于将数字图像输入信号的值与第一和第二预定转变值进行比较,第一和第二预定转变值重新描绘第一和第二数值范围,第二和第二预定转变值。和第三数值范围,使得激光二极管被控制为以幅度调制(AM)模式和脉冲幅度调制(PAM)或脉冲宽度调制(PWM)模式操作。当数字图像信号处于第一数值范围内以在其线性区域中操作激光二极管时,控制激光二极管以AM模式操作。当数字图像信号处于将在其非线性区域中操作激光二极管的第二较低范围的值时,控制激光二极管以在线性区域但在PAM模式下操作。当数字图像信号处于将在其非线性区域中操作激光二极管的第三个较低范围的值时,激光二极管被控制为在线性区域中操作但在PWM中操作模式。