其他题名: Apparatus for activating light-emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent light-emitting elements from being destroyed due to driving current or the life time thereof being shortened by causing the value of the resistance of a bypass circuit to be changed by combining a plurality of fixed resistors. CONSTITUTION:Resistors R14, R13 and R12, and a capacitor C2 are connected in series in this order, so that any one of a terminal A of resistor R14, a node B of resistor R14 and resistor R13, a node C of resistor R13 and resistor R12 can be connected to the anode of a laser diode With such a construction, when a light emission threshold value current is large and a driving current is small, node A is connected to the anode of the laser diode When a light emission threshold value current is small and a driving current is small, a terminal C is connected to the anode of the laser diode As a result. even if a driving current differs to obtain a predetermined laser output, overshoot can always be suppressed to a minimum, causing no delay to an extent more than required.

其他摘要: 用途:通过组合多个固定电阻器来改变旁路电路的电阻值,从而防止发光元件因驱动电流或其寿命缩短而损坏发光元件。组成:电阻R14,R13和R12,和电容C2按此顺序串联连接,以便电阻R14的A端,电阻R14的节点B和电阻R13中的任何一个,电阻R13的节点C和电阻器R12可以连接到激光二极管1的阳极。利用这种结构,当发光阈值电流大并且驱动电流小时,节点A连接到激光二极管1的阳极。发光阈值电流小且驱动电流小,端子C连接到激光二极管1的阳极。结果。即使驱动电流不同以获得预定的激光输出,也总是可以将过冲抑制到最小,从而不会导致超过所需的延迟。