其他题名: Method of driving bistable semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a large modulation optical output without a driver circuit by a method wherein an impressed voltage in an absorption region of a bistable semiconductor laser is changed. CONSTITUTION:A bistable semiconductor laser 1 is provided with an excitation region 2 and an absorption region 3; when an electric current I is injected only into the excitation region 2, an optical output is increased nonlinearly at a certain electric current value. These oscillation threshold values I1, I2 are changed in accordance with an optical loss in the absorption region 3; the oscillation threshold values are increased with an increase in the optical loss. The optical loss in the absorption region 3 can be controlled easily by a very weak voltage which is lower than a voltage causing a gain; the optical loss is increased with a decrease in impressed voltages V1, V2. Accordingly, only when a very weak signal voltage 4 is applied to the absorption region 3 in a state that a proper definite bias current IB has been applied to the excitation region 2, it is possible to obtain a large modulation optical output 6. Thereby, it is possible to obtain the large modulation optical output without a driver circuit and only by changing an impressed voltage in the absorption region.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种改变双稳态半导体激光器的吸收区域中的外加电压的方法,在没有驱动电路的情况下获得大的调制光输出。组成:双稳态半导体激光器1设有激发区2和吸收区3;当电流I仅被注入激励区域2时,光输出在某个电流值处非线性地增加。这些振荡阈值I1,I2根据吸收区域3中的光学损耗而变化。振荡阈值随着光学损耗的增加而增加。吸收区域3中的光学损耗可以通过非常弱的电压容易地控制,该电压低于引起增益的电压;随着外加电压V1,V2的减小,光学损耗增加。因此,只有当在激励区域2上施加适当的确定偏置电流IB的状态下将非常弱的信号电压4施加到吸收区域3时,才有可能获得大的调制光输出6。可以在没有驱动电路的情况下获得大调制光输出,并且仅通过改变吸收区域中的外加电压。