Medical radiation device

其他题名: Medical radiation device

摘要: An improved low power mid-infrared diode laser device and method for non-invasive treatment of biological tissue and internal organs. The improved digital over analog system includes a treatment probe with extended cone containing an integrated pointing laser and power monitor. The laser is contained in the base unit and is delivered to the probe through armored fiber optic cable and is pulsed at 7.83 Hz. The improved design monitors a portion of the beam which is deflected by a dichroic mirror creating a reference signal measuring a fraction of the power at the exit of the module for real time power adjustment of the laser driver, detection of diode failure, and self-calibration of the device. A diffuser is utilized to create an output beam required for precise therapeutic application spot size and intensity distribution of the laser energy.

其他摘要: 一种改进的低功率中红外二极管激光装置和用于生物组织和内部器官的非侵入性治疗的方法。改进的数字模拟系统包括带有扩展锥体的治疗探头,其包含集成的指向激光器和功率监视器。激光器包含在基本单元中,并通过铠装光纤电缆传送到探头,并以7.83 Hz的频率脉冲。改进的设计监视由二向色镜偏转的光束的一部分,产生参考信号,测量模块出口处的一小部分功率,用于激光驱动器的实时功率调整,二极管故障的检测,以及自身校准设备。利用漫射器产生精确治疗应用点大小和激光能量强度分布所需的输出光束。

主权项A device and method for medical applications, comprising: a laser having a power adjustment unit for adjusting an output power of the laser in real time; the laser emitting a beam towards a patient; the beam is partially deflected forming a deflected beam; the deflected beam being used for creating a reference signal for the power adjustment unit; operating the source of the beam at a predetermined level to activate cells.